Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is provided by Combustion Control (referred to as “Combustion Control”, “us”, “our”, or “we” in these terms) for the information of visitors (referred to as “you” or “your” in these terms) to our website.

In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it. Combustion Control does not disclose or publish personal information collected directly from you, or through our website. Access to this information is restricted to Combustion Control staff and Combustion Control consultants who are bound to respect the privacy of the information. Combustion Control is bound by New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993

As Combustion Control has suppliers and contacts throughout the world we also adhere to GDPR principles:

  • We may collect and process personal information from data subjects residing in the EU.
  • We keep accurate internal record-keeping system of all personal information collected and processed and the purposes for such processing.
  • We believe our privacy policies and notices are GDPR compliant.
  • Our subcontractors do not process personal information on Combustion Control’s behalf.
  • We are in the process of revisiting contracts and standard terms and conditions with our EU customers to incorporate appropriate protections and mandatory clauses required by the GDPR.
  • We have appropriate measures in place to ensure the security of the personal information.
  • The required representative roles for ‘EU Representative’ and ‘Data Protection Officer’ are both covered by: Brett Oldfield, Combustion Control CEO.
  • We ensure that technical and organisational measures are in place to enable compliance with individuals' rights under the GDPR with respect to their data.

1. Collection of Information

1.1. Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business, provide our services to you, and to responsibly market our products and services. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

1.2. A person may use our website anonymously, but any information the person chooses to submit to us (e.g. login, create an account, make an online quotation request, or send us an email) will be treated in accordance with this privacy policy. If you choose not to enter your contact information we’ll be unable to contact you and provide quotations and information that you may want.

1.3. At or before the time the personal information is collected by us we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

1.4. When you enter our website, we may use your internet protocol (“IP”) address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to help identify you. Your IP address may also be used by us to gather broad demographic information for other purposes, such as monitoring visitor frequency and google analytics.

1.5. You may be aware that there is a technology called “cookies”. We use cookies to track your activities on our website. Cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie will not allow a website operator to obtain information of a personal nature that will identify you to us, such as your name and address. We will only be aware of such information if you provide the information to us or you have set the preferences in your browser to provide this information automatically. You may nominate to reject or delete a cookie. Your browser should contain information on how to do this. If you do so, you can still access our website, although you may be limited in some uses of the website.

2. Use & Disclosure

2.1. We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. the provision of our services to you, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, recordkeeping following termination of our services to you and technical maintenance). We may also use this information for purposes related to the primary purpose of collection, and only where it would be reasonable, lawful and ethical to do so. This may include sending you information regarding our services by way of email. Such information is only disclosed to persons outside of our business in circumstances outlined in this privacy policy.

2.2. In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you:

2.2.1. Where you have consented to the use or disclosure;

2.2.2. Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone’s health or safety or the public’s health or safety;

2.2.3. Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;

2.2.4. Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process);

2.2.5. Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

3. Information Security

3.1. We take appropriate steps to ensure that all information we hold is protected from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, disclosure or modification. We maintain security over our premises at our head offices and user identifiers and passwords limit access to our computer systems. All of our staff are subject to strict confidentiality obligations.

4. Access Rights

4.1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.  If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected please contact us: brett.oldfield@combustioncontrol.co.nz

4.2. If you request us to remove your personal information from our database or you wish us to amend or change the information we hold about you on our database, we will remove or amend any such information on your request. Such request should be made by contacting us on brett.oldfield@combustioncontrol.co.nz  or Phone: +64 (09) 634 1610 or write to: Combustion Control Ltd, 266 Church Street, Auckland 1061, New Zealand.

5. Consent

5.1. By visiting our website, you consent to the use of your information as set out in this privacy policy. We may change our privacy policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also contact you should we make any changes so that you may have the opportunity to object to the changes so far as they relate to your data and information.

6. Contact Us

6.1. If you require further information regarding our Privacy Agreement, please contact us at the following email address: brett.oldfield@combustioncontrol.co.nz

6.2. To read more on privacy legislation we recommend that you visit the Privacy Commissioners website at https://www.privacy.org.nz/about-us/introduction/

© 1994-2022 Combustion Control Ltd.